Program
Program schedule - subject to changes
last changed: 15.5.2023.
Day 0
Tuesday, 23 May 2022
19:00
Icebreaker
Meeting point: City Hall Restaurant, address: Trg Republike Hrvatske 3 (northern side of the cathedral)
Day 1
Wednesday, 24 May 2022
8:00
Registration and Poster Installation
9:00
Opening Session
9:30
Invited speaker
Vanessa Hatje
INTERACTIVE EFFECTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE AND CONTAMINANTS IN MARINE ECOSYSTEMS
10:00
DIGITAL TWIN SIMULATIONS DISTINGUISH ANTHROPOGENIC NUTRIENT IMPACTS FROM NATURAL VARIABILITY IN A COMPLEX COASTAL ECOSYSTEM WITH SALMON AQUACULTURE
Karen Wild-Allen, C. Langlais, J. Skerratt, M. Baird
10:15
LINKAGE BETWEEN PHYSICAL AND BIOGEOCHEMICAL PROCESSES AT A COASTAL LAGOON AND EXCHANGES WITH THE OCEAN IN SOUTHERN WEST EUROPE
Alexandra Cravo, J. Jacob, A. Rosa, C. Correia
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00
NEW INSIGHTS ON THE COMPLEXATION OF TECHNOLOGICAL CRITICAL ELEMENTS (TCE) WITH DISSOLVED ORGANIC MATTER IN ESTUARINE WATERS
Antonio Cobelo-García ,C. Mendoza-Segura
11:15
PLATINUM AND RHODIUM APPORTIONMENT IN A COASTAL LAGOON SYSTEM, SW EUROPE
Carlos E. Monteiro, B.C. Ribeiro, R. Césario, M. Pacheco, J. Canário, M.M. Correia dos Santos, A. Cobelo-García
11:30
137Cs DESORPTION WITHIN AN ESTUARY: MODELLING AND EXPERIMENTS
Olivier Radakovitch, A. Delaval, C. Duffa, I. Pairaud, P. Boyer, L. Flipo, F. Coppin
11:45
MODELING TRACE ELEMENT GEOCHEMICAL BEHAVIOR AT THE CONTINENT-OCEAN INTERFACE: CASE OF CESIUM (Cs) SORPTION IN THE GIRONDE ESTUARY
Teba Gil-Díaz, A.Coynel, J. Schäfer
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00
Invited speaker
Hélène Budzinski
ORGANIC MICROPOLLUTANTS AND COASTAL AQUATIC ENVIRONMENTS: STAKES AND CHALLENGES?
14:30
SPATIAL AND TEMPORAL DISTRIBUTIONS OF PER- AND POLYFLUORAL ALKYL SUBSTANCES (PFAS) IN GALVESTON BAY, TX, USA
Michael Shields, Y. Liu, S. Puthigai, X. Xu, S. Yvon-Lewis
14:45
IMPACT OF BIOFILM ON THE MICROPLASTICS SETTLING VELOCITIES
Nuša Cukrov, A. Barré, E. Catao, R. Chemin, D. Sous, J.-F. Briand, V. Lenoble
15:00
PLASTIC DEBRIS AS A MEDIUM FOR TRACE METAL ADSORPTION IN THE ESTUARINE ENVIRONMENT
Ana Rapljenović, Ž. Kwokal, M. Viskić, V. Cuculić
15:15 – 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45
DISTRIBUTIONS OF MERCURY SPECIES IN KONGSFJORDEN, SVALBARD: INFLUENCES OF GLACIER MELT AND RIVER DISCHARGE
Seunghee Han, J. Kim
16:00
MERCURY SPECIATION ALONG THE IDRIJCA-SOČA RIVER SYSTEM
Igor Živković, S. Waqar Ali, J. Kotnik, T.-D. Andron, P. Klemenčič, E. Begu, M. Horvat
16:15
GREENHOUSE GAS PRODUCTION IN THE SEDIMENT OF THE GUADALQUIVIR ESTUARY (SW SPAIN)
Ana Sierra, J. Sánchez-Rodríguez, R. Ponce, M.C. Fernández-Puga, J. Forja and T. Ortega
16:30
FACTORS CONTROLLING THE NITROUS OXIDE REACTIVITY IN AN ESTUARY AFFECTED BY AGRICULTURE (GUADALQUIVIR ESTUARY, SW SPAIN)
Jairo Sánchez-Rodríguez, A. Sierra, T. Ortega, S. Moreno, J. Forja
16:45
CENTENNIAL SCALE RECONSTRUCTION OF METAL POLLUTION IN EUROPE’S LARGEST SALTWATER LAGOON
Irene Alorda-Montiel, V. Rodellas, A. Arias-Ortiz, J. Rodríguez-Puig, A. Alorda-Kleinglass, M. Diego-Feliu, C. Green-Ruiz, Pere Masqué, J. Gilabert, J. Garcia-Orellana
17:00
ASSESSMENT OF MARINE SEDIMENTS QUALITY OF ROVINJ COASTAL AREA AND LIM BAY ESTUARY
Jadranka Pelikan, D. Pavičić-Hamer, M. Glad, K. Pikelj, B. Hamer
20:00 Gala Dinner at the City Hall Restaurant
address: Trg Republike Hrvatske 3 (northern side of the cathedral)
Day 3
Friday, 26 May 2022
09:00
Invited speaker
Martine Leermakers
TRACE ELEMENT DYNAMICS IN A MACROTIDAL ESTUARY
09:30
DIFFUSIVE GRADIENTS IN THIN FILMS AS A TOOL FOR ARSENIC SPECIATION IN THE ESTUARINE ENVIRONMENTS
Vendula Smolíková, T. Ma, Y. Gao, M. Leermakers
09:45
BIOGEOCHEMICAL PROCESSES IN THE AMAZON ESTUARINE MIXING ZONE AS KEY DRIVERS FOR TRACE METAL INPUT INTO THE ATLANTIC
Andrea Koschinsky, A.P. Hollister, L.M. de Carvalho, A.B. Schneider, M. Gledhill
10:00
THE WINTER ESTUARINE GEOCHEMISTRY OF TRACE ELEMENTS
Duc Huy Dang, A. Mucci, W. Wang, D. Omanović
10:15
VANADIUM REDOX SPECIATION IN THE EXTRACTABLE FRACTION OF SURFACE SEDIMENT IN KRKA RIVER ESTUARY
Lucija Knežević, Nu. Cukrov, E. Bura-Nakić
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00
NEW INSIGHTS INTO ESTUARINE TRACE METAL BIOAVAILABILITY AND SPECIATION
Mary-Lou Tercier-Waeber, M. Abdou, A. Penezić, Eric Bakker, A. Coynel, J. Schäfer
11:15
QUANTIFICATION OF THE NIOXIME-LABILE Ni AND Co CONCENTRATIONS ALONG A FRENCH ESTUARY
Nicolas Layglon, S. Creffield, T. Gressard, E. Bakker, M-L Tercier-Waeber
11:30
IMPROVING CONSTANT POTENTIAL COULOMETRY FOR IN SITU ULTRASENSITIVE PH MEASUREMENT
Robin Nussbaum, A. Nonis, S. Jeanneret, T. Cherubini, E. Bakker
11:45
Invited speaker
Chiara Santinelli
DISSOLVED ORGANIC MATTER DYNAMICS ALONG ESTUARIES: THE ARNO AND KRKA RIVERS CASE
12:15
STUDY OF THE ORGANIC MATTER PROPERTIES IN THE CHANGING ENVIRONMENT OF A MARINE LAKE (ROGOZNICA LAKE)
Niki Simonović, I. Dominović, M. Marguš, I. Ciglenečki
12:30
DYNAMICS OF TRACE ELEMENTS AND DISSOLVED ORGANIC MATTER IN ESTUARINE SURFACE MICROLAYER
Saša Marcinek, A.-M. Cindrić, D. Omanović
12:45
COPPER REDOX SPECIATION IN THE KRKA RIVER ESTUARY
Dora Crmarić, E. Bura-Nakić
13:00
IMPACT OF WILDFIRES ON ENVIRONMENTAL FEATURES OF THE SURFACE WATERS OF A MEDITERRANEAN LAKE
Ioannis Gkikopoulos, N. Katsikatsos, A. Sakellari, D. Rabadjieva, K. Koukoulakis, G. Katsouras, N. Tsalas, S. Samios, E. Bakeas, M. Plavšić, Sotirios Karavoltsos
13:15 – 15:00 Lunch break
15:00 – 16:00 Poster flash talks - up to 4 slides
Poster dimensions: ~90 cm (W) x 120 cm (H)
15:00
IDENTIFICATION, SOURCES, DISTRIBUTION AND FATE OF EMERGING CONTAMINANTS IN A COSTAL SYSTEM, ON SOUTHWESTERN EUROPE
Alexandra Cravo, P. Pedro, J. Jacob, L. Nunes
15:04
EVALUATION OF THREE SOLID PHASE EXTRACTION SORBENTS FOR THE EXTRACTION OF DISSOLVED EMERGING CONTAMINANTS
Michael Shields, Y. Liu
15:08
RARE EARTH ELEMENTS AND YTTRIUM ALONG EASTERN ATLANTIC ESTUARIES
Franciele Castro Novais, Vanessa Hatje
15:12
RARE EARTH ELEMENTS IN THE GULF OF CÁDIZ (S SPAIN): GEOGENIC VS. ANTHROPOGENIC IMPACT
Antonio Cobelo-García, A. Tovar-Sánchez, D. Sánchez-Quiles, R. Sánchez-Leal
15:16
ELBE, WESER AND EMS RIVERS AS SOURCES OF PLATINUM TO THE SOUTHERN NORTH SEA
Adrienne P. Hollister, Saša Marcinek, D. Omanović, M.-B. Schulte, A. Koschinsky
15:20
BIOTA LEVELS OF RHODIUM AND PLATINUM IN REPRESENTATIVE URBANIZED ESTUARINE SYSTEMS
Melina Abdou, Carlos E. Monteiro, M. Santos, M. Caetano
15:24
CONTRASTING BEHAVIOR OF MERCURY IN MARINE SEDIMENTS FROM TWO MARINE LAKES
Igor Živković, L. Knežević, P. Klemenčič, L. Rovan, M. Jagodic Hudobivnik, E. Bura-Nakić
15:28
HOW TO DECIPHER THE BIOGENIC AND NON-BIOGENIC FRACTIONS OF PARTICULATE TRACE METALS?
Faustine Fauché, N. Layglon, M.-L. Tercier-Waeber
15:32
TRANSPORT OF DISSOLVED ORGANIC MATTER FROM THE GUADALQUIVIR ESTUARY (SW, SPAIN)
Jairo Sánchez-Rodríguez, V. Amaral, S. Sirviente, T. Ortega, M. Bruno, J. Forja
15:36
TECHNOLOGY CRITICAL ELEMENT COMPLEXATION BY STANDARD DISSOLVED ORGANIC MATTER
Nabila Abbab, S. Mounier, C. Le Poupon, G. Durrieu, B. Ourssel, H. Hajjoul
15:40
THE ROLE OF PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL NICKEL SPECIATION IN THE AMAZON ESTUARY FOR INPUT OF NI INTO THE ATLANTIC
Nico Fröhberg, L.M. de Carvalho, A. Koschinsky
15:44
Po-210 IN PLANKTON AND FISH FROM COASTAL WATERS (GULF OF TRIESTE, NORTHERN ADRIATIC SEA)
Ljudmila Benedik, L. Rovan, I. Falnoga, Z. Jeran, H. Prosen, Jadran Faganeli
15:48
METALS BIOACCUMULATION BY PLASTISPHERE AND FURTHER TRANSFER TO ORGANISMS
Oceane Lazzeroni, N. Cukrov, A. Barré, B. Oursel, R. Bunet, J.-F. Briand, V. Lenoble
15:52
CHALLENGES OF MICROPLASTIC SAMPLING AND ANALYSIS IN A HIGHLY STRATIFIED ESTUARY
Marija Parać, Nu. Cukrov, M. Lovrić, Ne. Cukrov
15:56
ULTRASENSITIVE FLUORIDE DETECTION IN AQUATIC ENVIRONMENTS
Andrea Nonis, R. Nussbaum, S. Jeanneret, T. Cherubini, E. Bakker
16:00 – 18:00 Closing session and poster walk around section